NAME OF DEPUTY COMMISSIONER TILL DATE

SL. No.

Name of the Dy. Commissioner

Taking Charge

Handing Over Charge

1.

C.B.C. Paine, ICS

---

14/08/1947

2.

J. Dumbreck, ICS

16/08/1947

22/03/1948

3.

R.B. Vaghaiwalla, ICS

24/03/1948

24/03/1950

4.

S.K.Mallick, ICS

25/03/1950

05/07/1951

5.

B.C.Kapur, IAS

06/07/1951

05/09/1952

6.

J.K.Datta, ACS (IAS)

13/09/1952

15/01/1953

7.

S.J.D. Carvalho, IAS

16/01/1953

06/10/1953

8.

R.K.Sharma, IAS

07/10/1953

08/07/1954

9.

R.V.Subhramaniam, IAS

14/07/1954

25/12/1955

10.

Rana K.D.N. Singh, IAS

03/01/1956

15/10/1957

11.

R.S.Paramasivan, IAS

21/11/1957

19/12/1959

12.

K.L.Roy, ACS (IAS)

20/12/1959

19/10/1960

13.

J.C.Nampui, IAS

20/10/1960

20/12/1960

14.

B.Dowerah, IAS

25/02/1961

29/05/1961

15.

R.K.Srivastava, IAS

01/06/1961

25/09/1961

16.

J.C.Namui, IAS

05/0/1961

30/09/1963

17.

R.Natarajan, IAS

01/10/1963

07/06/1966

18.

S.L.Khosla, IAS

07/06/1966

04/06/1968

19.

C.D.Tripathi, IAS

12/06/1968

26/09/1968

20.

M.D.Rapthap, IAS

29/09/1968

22/12/1969

21.

K.D.Bora, ACS

22/12/1969

31/12/1969

22.

K.S.Rao, IAS

31/12/1969

10/01/1972

23.

A.K.Pandey, IAS

10/01/1972

09/07/1973

24.

T.L.Barua

09/07/1973

01/01/1974

25.

Jatin Hazarika, IAS

01/01/1974

10/05/1975

26.

H.K.Barua, ACS

10/05/1975

06/07/1975

27.

B.Hazarika (ACS), IAS

06/07/1975

16/09/1976

28.

P.K.Datta, IAS

16/09/1976

06/05/1978

29.

S.K.Purkayastha, IAS

06/05/1978

08/06/1979

30.

K.C.Mazumdar, IAS

08/06/1979

23/08/1979

31.

C.B.Rajeev, IAS

23/08/1979

07/12/1981

32.

S.K.Tiwari, IAS

07/12/1981

16/11/1982

33.

K.Bora, IAS

16/12/1982

18/01/1986

34.

H.M.Cairae, IAS

18/01/1986

30/06/1987

35.

Subhash Ch. Das, IAS

30/06/1987

10/01/1989

36.

Jitendra Nath Sarma, ACS, IAS

10/01/1989

22/06/1989

37.

D. Jhingran, IAS

09/11/1990

23/11/1990

38.

Arun Kumar, IAS

23/11/1990

21/07/1992

39.

Sumeet Jerath, IAS

21/07/1992

04/07/1994

40.

M.S.Rao, IAS

04/07/1994

05/06/1996

41.

P.K.Barthakur, IAS

05/06/1996

28/01/2000

42.

Shantanu Thakur, ACS

28/01/2000

18/07/2001

43.

Pradip Kr. Das, ACS

18/07/2001

11/02/2004

44.

Ms. S. Sengupta, IAS

11/02/2004

05/03/2006

45.

G. D. Tripathi, IAS

05/03/2006

05/06/2006

46.

Shri Gautam Ganguly, ACS

05/06/2006

08/02/2010

47.

Shri Harendra Kumar Dev Mahanta,, IAS

08/02/2010

06/05/2013

48.

Shri Gokul Mohan Hazarika, IAS

07/05/2013

24/05/2015

49.

Shri Viswanathan S, IAS

24/05/2015

08/09/2017

< Back to Home